Eugie Foster (eugie) wrote,
Eugie Foster
eugie

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Entry 2. And no, I'm not going to keep numbering them.

I hate early morning insomnia. I'm going to be zombielike tonight when I need to have my brain on high-speed and not cranked down to clunk. Damn. But at least the dress rehearsal went smoothly last night, or as smoothly as can be expected. I screwed up the choreography on the troupe number, but that's okay 'cause the beauty of dancing with a troupe is that there's a bunch of other dancers that the audience might be looking at which ain't me when I flub, and I can glance over at them to find my place. Snarf. I was just getting my choreography mishaps out of the way in rehearsal, yeah, uh huh. We ran through it twice and the second time was much better. But on a happy-joy-joy, the solo went well.

I get to shake and shimmy in front of a couple hundred people tonight. Yay! Exhibitionist? Moi?

And Matthew's Fantasm '02 review is up! Wish we had more pictures, though.

Aghftpth. I hate that burny-eye-I'm-so-tired-but-just-can't-sleep feeling. Stupid circadian rhythms.
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments