Eugie Foster (eugie) wrote,
Eugie Foster
eugie

  • Mood:

Yep, I'm sick.

The swelling joints in my fingers to go with the aches in my neck and shoulders as well as the perpetual exhaustion have convinced me that I'm having a flare-up, fever or no. Made an appointment with my Rheumatologist for Friday. Also got a note from the leech labs, and it seems my white blood count is low, so there's qualitative indication that all is not well on the Eugie front. I guess I shouldn't be surprised. Dragon*Con took a lot out of me and then I followed that up with GABPC which, while nothing on the scale of Dragon*Con, undoubtedly threw my system off just as it was in the process of recovering. I'm sure the whacked out sleep cycle I'm on isn't helping either. (Being awake at 4:30AM is not my idea of healthful.) So yeah, I feel like crap.

My Things-to-Do list is exploding out of all reasonable size and all I want to do is sleep. Of course, I piddle about with a meme. All the cool kids are doing it . . .

You are a

Social Liberal
(66% permissive)

and an...

Economic Liberal
(10% permissive)

You are best described as a:

Socialist




Link: The Politics Test on Ok Cupid



   

Writing Stuff

A Harmony of Foxes
New words: 400
I meant to do more, but I was just so damn tired.

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
17,205 / 45,000
(38.0%)

Club 100 For Writers
      7

500/day
      71
Tags: medical, meme
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 26 comments