?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Eugie · Foster's · Self-Indulgent · Musings


Naughty Hobkin

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
We violated a very important skunk house rule today. Never leave stray objects within reach, especially when Hobkin is unsupervised. I popped out of the room for a second, and when I came back, I found Hobkin shredding a stray paper towel and then going back for the mail. So, instead of shooing him off, I grabbed the camera and started clicking:





Sorting through the booty.


Junk mail, junk mail . . .


Paper towel, yum!


Surveying the results


After all the fun, it's time for a nap.



Now there's bits of paper towel all over the living room. But it was worth it for the cute.
I'm feeling:
amused amused
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC), quasiskunk commented:
Send the junk mail back and tell them:
"This is what my skunk did to your mail."

And see if you get any more ;)
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
My skunk ate my homework mail! Really!!
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC), cantstopthedawn replied:
I hated my 8th grade Social Studies teacher, so I used to let my gerbils and guinea pig have first crack at my homework. It was still legible when I turned it in, but...
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC), mystrys commented:
Love It!!
I just LOVE your Hobkin posts - as an aside - your carpet is EXACTLY the same color as mine!! Weird!! LOL.. -Mystrys
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Re: Love It!!
Hobkin's very photogenic!

"your carpet is EXACTLY the same color as mine!!"

I think this is the same carpet that the construction people put down when they built our house. Maybe they all use the same stuff?
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC), ardath_rekha commented:
*sniff* I need to move. Pet skunks are illegal in Kentucky and all these pictures of Hobkin are making me desperately want one. He's such a sweetie!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC), raecarson commented:
That does it. I'm moving to a skunk-legal state. I know I've said this before, but I just can't get over how lush and shiny his fur is!!! *dies from fuzzy cuteness*
* * *
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Must be a defense mechanism. "You can't be made at me, I'm too adorable!" And, of course, it works.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC), vomikronnoxis commented:

Whatever could he have hoped to gain from all this???

~rl
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
It is not for us to question the proclivities of our fuzzy overlords!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC), mroctober commented:
Adorable pix, especially the last. I wanna kiss him on the snoot!
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Hobkin has a very kissable nosie. It gets smooched a lot. He typically puts up with it with many a resigned huff.
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC), mroctober replied:
Only one of the four family cats doesn't mind a smooch.

Hmm, maybe it may next life I'll come back as a skunk with a nice gay male owner.

Nah... I'll probably be a toadstool.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC), martinhesselius commented:
Awww....
Terribly cute! :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC), melindadansky commented:
Interesting. My cat does that, too. She especially likes receipts.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC), grommie commented:
My ferret...
does the exact same thing with paper towels. Before we instituted the "ferret house rule" of no paper towel (or toilet paper) rolls anywhere near the floor or within snatch range, Tuck would take them downstairs to the basement where he would happily spend some amount of time shredding himself a nice soft nest under the couch. It took two industrial sized trashbags to clean it all up - and that was one PISSED weasel. :-)
* * *
On April 28th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC), faerie_writer commented:
Oh, he's just *too* cute!!
* * *
On April 28th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
Sooo cute. My dog has a thing about tissues. He'll pull them out of the trash and eat them. I don't want to think too much about what else he's eating in the process. Anne Fitten
[User Picture]
On April 29th, 2005 12:35 am (UTC), eugie replied:
Hee! Hobkin is mad about tissues, but we try to keep them from him (at least the used ones) for that "don't want to think about what he's eating" reason. But he'll lunge at Kleenex that he knows are in pockets. Silly beasties.
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC), queenoftheskies commented:
Oh, my gosh, he's soooo precious!

Those last two pictures are my favorites. :)

His coat is sooo beautiful.

Maybe I'll get lucky and see my wild skunk when I get home. I watch for him every day. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 28th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC), pyanfar commented:
heeheeheeheeheehee!
ohmygoodness THANK YOU Eugie, i really needed that giggle today....
* * *
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2005 04:08 am (UTC), mythdude commented:
Hi, I was directed here by a friend.

Hobkin's is cute! ^___^

Kinda reminds me of my old dog, actually. My Mom used to sit at the dining room table and she'd go through the mail, and whatever was junk was dropped to her side where our portable shredder lay waiting to pounce on it and kill it. ^^;
* * *

Previous Entry · Write something · Share · Next Entry