September 22nd, 2005

foot

Yep, I'm sick.

The swelling joints in my fingers to go with the aches in my neck and shoulders as well as the perpetual exhaustion have convinced me that I'm having a flare-up, fever or no. Made an appointment with my Rheumatologist for Friday. Also got a note from the leech labs, and it seems my white blood count is low, so there's qualitative indication that all is not well on the Eugie front. I guess I shouldn't be surprised. Dragon*Con took a lot out of me and then I followed that up with GABPC which, while nothing on the scale of Dragon*Con, undoubtedly threw my system off just as it was in the process of recovering. I'm sure the whacked out sleep cycle I'm on isn't helping either. (Being awake at 4:30AM is not my idea of healthful.) So yeah, I feel like crap.

My Things-to-Do list is exploding out of all reasonable size and all I want to do is sleep. Of course, I piddle about with a meme. All the cool kids are doing it . . .
Collapse )

   

Writing Stuff

A Harmony of Foxes
New words: 400
I meant to do more, but I was just so damn tired.

Zokutou word meterZokutou word meter
17,205 / 45,000
(38.0%)

Club 100 For Writers
      7

500/day
      71