?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Eugie · Foster's · Self-Indulgent · Musings


June 1st, the middle of the year

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
We celebrated Hobkin's 2nd anniversary over the weekend. It's been two years now since the wee fuzzbump came to live with us. I can't imagine life without him.

Hobkin got Sara Lee carrot cake again, which he gobbled up enthusiastically, then went bouncing through the house on a skunky sugar buzz, before crashing out on my lap, paws and muzzle sticky with cream cheese icing. We also bought some summer peaches, which he's also quite enamored with. I gave him a slice with breakfast and watched him lick the plate clean, going after every last drop of peach juice.

The blackberries are beginning to ripen in the backyard. Matthew and I waded through the weeds and brambles and picked a dozen or so berries. It's still going to be a while before they really come in, but it promises to be a bumper crop. Those things really do take over quickly. And goodness they're pointy! Matthew paid his sacrifice of blood to the blackberry gods.




Writing Stuff:

Heard from the editor of Abyss & Apex that "Inside the Witch's Oven" is slated for part ii of issue #9, which is the very next issue. According to the website, part ii will be going up any time now, so I'm eagerly awaiting it. Also eagerly awaiting the contract and check.

Wrote maybe 100 words yesterday on a brand new SF short story concept. Normally that's not even enough to count as progress, but considering my current dry spell, I'm inclined to acknowledge any new wordage I can.

Also did a Critters critique. And fiddled around some more with Excel spreadsheets. Plugged in the numbers for the hardcopy submissions I've mailed out thus far in 2004. Total postage costs: just shy of $80. That's fairly comparable with last year's and 2002.

I feel terribly unproductive on the writing front. Makes me angry with myself.
Tags:
I'm feeling:
grumpy grumpy
* * *
* * *
On June 1st, 2004 02:30 pm (UTC), mery_bast commented:
Happy Birthday, Hobkin!!!
* * *
On June 1st, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC), mery_bast commented:
Ooops, I meant Happy Anniversary, Hobkin instead. I'm sure I missed his birthday also though so I won't delete it. :p
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 03:55 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Hobkin says "thank you!" Or he would if he weren't comatose on my lap . . .
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 02:42 pm (UTC), skeletal504 commented:
yay, happy anniversary to the fuzzy one! :) hearing about his antics always manages to brighten my day.
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 03:56 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Thanks!
* * *
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 03:17 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Matthew's a blackberry fiend. He would inhale them all if I let him. Ergo, no surplus. Sorry.

Do you have any sort of garden/yard area? The things grow totally wild around here. We didn't plant ours, they just sprouted into existence last summer. They're threatening to take over, but we don't want to cull them back because they give us free berries!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Ah. Apartment, groundskeepers, local kids, all a bad combination for wild blackberries. We've got a six foot privacy fence around our whole backyard, which keeps the kids out.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC), tk0667 commented:
Hey did you get the email i sent you about the network guy for your department?
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Yes, I got it. THANK YOU!! I'm slow on doing anything about it 'cause I'm in a bit of a procrastination mindset. But I'll get my act together soon. Really I will . . .
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 04:17 pm (UTC), tk0667 replied:
Slaaaaacker! And here Foster gave me hell for not returning his email immediatly! =P
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Hey, don't drag me into that, now! Any hell-giving between you and my hubby is your own affair .
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 03:38 pm (UTC), prosewitch commented:
First, happy b-day to Hobkin!

Second, I could e-mail you a copy of my thesis if you wanted to learn a bit more about the folkloristic nature of the "retold folktales" published in Cricket. I wrote it for a non-folklorist, so I define all my terms in a user-friendly manner, and, I dunno, I just thought you might be interested. Who knows, maybe I'll resume the project later and try to cover more than just the stories in the issues from 1990-95 that I had sitting around in my closet from my childhood, in which case I'd probably ask to interview you and review your work! :)
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 04:00 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Happy graduation to you! I would love to see a copy of your thesis. I'm still waiting for a publication date on the several stories that Cricket has bought, but I'm hoping it's soon!

Also, I'd be delighted to be interviewed if you revisit this in the future!
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 09:57 am (UTC), prosewitch replied:
Cool! I didn't want to be forcing my paper on you, so I'm glad you're interested. :) And I keep thinking to myself, damn, when I start writing again, I'll totally have that market cornered! ;)
* * *
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Thanks!
* * *
On June 1st, 2004 04:53 pm (UTC), ex_angeldove677 commented:
Good for Hobkin. He's a lucky fella. And yeah, I love blackberries. I would've sacrifice blood to the blackberry gods as well. :P
[User Picture]
On June 1st, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Hobkin's a sweetie. He loves blackberries too!
* * *
On June 1st, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC), faerie_writer commented:
Make sure you tell us when your story is up. I want to read it!

~Maggie

P.S. Happy 2nd Anniversary Hobkin!
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 02:09 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Oh, no fear! As soon as it's published, I'll be callooing and callaying.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 12:46 am (UTC), theroach commented:
Best wishes to Hobkin. Hope he came down from his high without a hangover :-)

BTW, June 1st is not the middle of the year. That would be July 1st (or, even more precisely July 3rd/4th). Just a nitpick from a maths geek...
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 02:13 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
Picky picky picky!
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 05:57 am (UTC), reudaly commented:
I have a weird question... where'd you get the picture embedded in your message done - the full body one?
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 02:12 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
It's the same folks who did the head 'n shoulders icon picture, the Abi-station people. Just a different one of their applications. Here's a link to it.
[User Picture]
On June 2nd, 2004 03:37 pm (UTC), reudaly replied:
Thanks for the link!
* * *

Previous Entry · Write something · Share · Next Entry