?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Eugie · Foster's · Self-Indulgent · Musings


Groggy Wednesday

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Forgot to set my alarm this morning, but I remembered to set the automatic coffee maker, which woke Hobkin when it went off, and his clamoring for breakfast eventually woke me, only ten or so minutes later than I would normally have awakened. An unintentional Goldberg alarm clock. I gave Hobkin an extra piece of bell pepper as thanks.

So I managed to get to work on time, although with brain packed in fog. One cup of coffee later and my eyelids no longer felt like they weighed a pound each, but I was definitely not at my best.

In totally unrelated peevage, my place of business plays the same muzak mix day in and day out, every day. For the most part, the selection doesn't make me want to pierce my eardrums with a highlighter marker, but even "timeless classics" begin to grate the fiftieth time I've heard them in a one month period. Ugh.

Writing stuff:

Wrote a review of Gregory Benford's "The First Commandment" at Sci-Fiction for Tangent. This is the second Benford story I've gotten to review. The first one was in the Spring 2004 issue of Oceans of the Mind. I'm still a bit wide-eyed at my own temerity.

Received my SFWA Bulletin in the mail. It looks like it may have exchanged insults with a farm thresher. The USPS is hard on loose magazines.

And . . . *drum roll* I pounded out 1500 new words on the vague, first person, present tense science fiction piece which is beginning to take shape. I even sketched out an outline of the story, so I've got a better idea of where I'm going with it. Progress!
I'm feeling:
groggy groggy
* * *
* * *
On May 19th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC), faerie_writer commented:
Is the vague science fiction piece a short story or maybe something longer?

~Maggie
[User Picture]
On May 19th, 2004 07:10 pm (UTC), eugie replied:
When I first started it, I figured it'd be a short fiction story, but now that I have a better idea of what I want to do with it, it threatens to grow into a novelette, or worse, a novella. Ugh! We'll see.
* * *
On May 19th, 2004 02:43 pm (UTC), mery_bast commented:
Yay for the skunk alarm. ;)
* * *
[User Picture]
On May 19th, 2004 06:54 pm (UTC), gardenwaltz commented:
my former workplace turned on the christmas muzak the day after thanksgiving and left it on till january. i'm surprised there was not bloodshed.
* * *
On May 20th, 2004 07:51 am (UTC), ex_angeldove677 commented:
Coffee is great in the morning! Um, that's prolly why I find it hard to stay away from it specially when it's needed at work, to keep myself awake. Anyway... I wanna ask you something... might sound stupid and you might think--gosh, Angela, where were you?

I know you are a writer but I thought you work at home and freelance. Do you work for someone now as a regular employee? (Pls. don't say that I don't read your journal...I think I just miss THAT part.)
[User Picture]
On May 21st, 2004 05:28 am (UTC), eugie replied:
Heh. I'm a writer at night and on the weekends, but I make my living during the day as a Mainframe Systems Analyst. I telecommute, but I don't do it from home. I work out of one of the many service center offices that my company has. So I still have to wake up at the same time every morning, drive into the office, and listen to muzak over the building's speaker system. I've worked for this same company for nearly ten years now, and I'm fortunate to be allowed to telecommute. Their corporate offices are based in the Midwest, where I used to live. When Matthew and I decided to move to Atlanta, I asked them if I could be a remote worker, and they let me!
On May 21st, 2004 07:36 am (UTC), ex_angeldove677 replied:
I have no idea what telecommunications really do. But, you're a woman of many talents! From writing to system analyst. Guess we have to be flexible.
* * *

Previous Entry · Write something · Share · Next Entry