?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Eugie · Foster's · Self-Indulgent · Musings


2010 Hugo Voters Packet and AussieCon 4 Online Registration

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Still dazed from Nebula Weekend but wanted to mention the AussieCon 4 folks have announced that online registration for WorldCon 68 is now up, and with it, the 2010 Hugo Voter’s Packet (with "Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest" in it...*squee!*).

The Hugo Voter’s Packet is intended to help every AussieCon 4 member make an informed vote on the Hugos and is available to attending members ($310 AUD) or supporting members ($70 AUD) of AussieCon 4, which will take place Sept. 2-6 in Melbourne, Australia.

You can register online to become an attending or supporting member, and once you’ve registered, they'll send instructions on how to access the Hugo Voter’s Packet.  For those not able to make it to Australia, $70 AUD comes to around $60 USD—a fabulous deal for the incredible amount of fiction in this year's Hugo Voter’s Packet, which is the most complete ever. And you get to vote for the Hugos! (The packet will be available until the end of voting deadline, July 31, 2010 23:59 PDT.)

Included are electronic versions of:

BEST NOVEL
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor)
The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

BEST NOVELLA
• “Act One” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean)
• “Palimpsest” by Charles Stross (Wireless; Ace; Orbit)
Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon)
• “Vishnu at the Cat Circus” by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days; Pyr; Gollancz)
The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean)

BEST NOVELETTE
• “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
• “The Island” by Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2; Eos)
• “It Takes Two” by Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three; Night Shade Books)
• “One of Our Bastards is Missing” by Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three; Solaris)
• “Overtime” by Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
• “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” by Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

BEST SHORT STORY
• “The Bride of Frankenstein” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
• “Bridesicle” by Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
• “The Moment” by Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints; Hadley Rille Books)
• “Non-Zero Probabilities” by N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
• “Spar” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

BEST RELATED WORK
Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon) (Excerpt)
Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland) (Excerpt)
On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct) (Excerpt)
• This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY
Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics) (Link to issues #10 and #11)
Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment) (Link)
Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler

BEST SEMIPROZINE
Ansible edited by David Langford (Links)
Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
Interzone edited by Andy Cox
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

BEST FANZINE
Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey & Mark Plummer
CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III (Link)
Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith (Links)

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Package includes works by:
• Bob Eggleton
• Stephan Martiniere
• John Picacio
• Daniel Dos Santos
• Shaun Tan

BEST FAN ARTIST
Package includes works by:
• Brad W. Foster (Link)
• Dave Howell
• Steve Stiles
• Taral Wayne

BEST FAN WRITER
Package includes works by:
• Claire Brialey
• Christopher J Garcia
• James Nicoll
• Lloyd Penney
• Frederik Pohl (Link)

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER
Package includes works by:
• Saladin Ahmed
• Gail Carriger
• Felix Gilman
• Seanan McGuire
• Lezli Robyn
I'm feeling:
hopeful hopeful
* * *